White Lick Baptist Church

5606 Cartersville Road in Berea, KY (859) 925-4641

Timeline of White Lick Baptist Church Pastors

Click below for a printable copy:

December 6, 1884:

Church was organized and started with the name United Baptist Church of Jesus Christ at Carter's Chapel

February 1885:

First regular meeting held and F.J. Rogers served as Moderator. Other preachers who served as Moderator were: E.L. Dawson, Paul Hampton, L.P. Johnson & R.R. Noel

August 1885:

L.P. Johnson first regular Pastor

1885 - 1886:

For a period of 3 years no meetings were held

December 1888:

W.G. Capps preached for awhile

December 1888 - June 1891:

L.P. Johnson came back and was called as Pastor

July 1891 - April 1893:

No meetings were held

May 1893 - October 1894:

A.G. Coker

November 1894 - 1899:

F.P. Bryant

1899:

W.H. Bryant

1900:

J.W. Parsons

1901:

W.H. Bryant

1910:

Church name was changed to White Lick Baptist Church

1916 - December 1929:

F.P. Bryant

1930 - 1958:

W.G. Bryant

1958 - 1961:

Earl Oglesbee

August 1961:

W.H. Bryant

September 1961 - 1964:

Craig Holman

1965 - 1968:

James Kenney

1968 - 1971:

Donald Roberts

1971 - 1976:

Billy Pack

1976 - 1980:

Cornelius Horn

1980 - 1983:

Kale Conner

1983 - 1988:

Billy Pack

1988 - 2010:

Ed Hubbard

2011 - 2018:

Wayne Dunn

Feb 2019-Aug 2019:

Jeff Cox